Our Awards and Achievements

Our students are exposed to reputable International and National competitions.
The Competition training programme is opened to all students and they are nurtured from Year 7.

blg-dtl-img1.jpg

Some of these competitions include:

1. INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE OLYMPIAD
2. AMERICAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION (AMC)
3. COWBELL NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOL MATHEMATICS COMPETITION (NASSMAC)
4. NNPC SCIENCE COMPETITION
5. NNPC/CHEVRON NATIONAL ART COMPETITION


A table of competition details is included below.

COMPETITIONS AND POSITIONS

YEAR

1.

National Chemistry Olympiad Competition- Best Female student.

2017

Nigeria’s representative in the 50th International Mendeleev Chemistry Olympiad, Moscow, Russia.

2016

National Chemistry Olympiad Competition – 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 5th position State level.

2016

Nigeria’s representatives in the 47th International Chemistry Olympiad Competition [ICHO], Baku, Azerbaijan -Prestigious Award Winners
National Chemistry Olympiad Competition- 1st  position State level, 2nd  position Zonal level, 1st  position National level
National Biology Olympiad Competition- 3rd position State level

2015

 National Chemistry Olympiad Competition – 3rd  position State Level, 2nd  position Zonal Level

2014

 National Chemistry Olympiads Competition-  1st  position State level, 5th position National level

2013

Nigeria’s representatives in the 44th International Chemistry Olympiad Competition [ICHO], Washington DC, USA, National Chemistry Olympiad Competition- 1st position State level, 2nd position Zonal level, National Champions.

2012

2.

American Mathematics Competition: 1 Gold, 3 Silver

2015

 

American Mathematics Competition; 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 4 Bronze

2013

3.

United Kingdom Mathematics Trust :Senior Challenge: 2 Silver, 4 Bronze

2014-2015

 

United Kingdom Mathematics Trust: Intermediate Challenge: 3 Silver, 2 Bronze

2014-2015

 

United Kingdom Mathematics Trust: Junior  Challenge: 2 Gold, 6 Silver, 4 Bronze

2014-2015

  United Kingdom Mathematics Trust: Senior Challenge: 1 Silver, 10 Bronze 2016
  United Kingdom Mathematics Trust: Junior Challenge: 1 Gold, 5 Bronze 2016

4.

Cowbell National Secondary School Mathematics Competition (NASSMAC), 1st Position Senior category State; 1st and 3rd Position Junior category State; 6th position Senior category National; 6th position Junior category National

2013

Cowbell National Secondary School Mathematics Competition (NASSMAC), 1st position Junior category State;  4th  position Junior category National

2012

Cowbell National Secondary School Mathematics Competition (NASSMAC), 1st  Position Junior category State; 3rd  Position Senior category State; 1st  Position Junior category National

2011

Cowbell National Secondary School Mathematics Competition (NASSMAC). 1st Position Junior category State; 6th Position Junior category National.

2010

5.

NNPC Science Competition. 1st and 2nd position Grass root level; 1st position State level; 2nd position Zonal level.

2013

NNPC Science Competition. 1st position Grass root level; 1st position State level; 2nd position Zonal level.

2012

NNPC Science Competition. 1st and 2nd position Grass root level; 1st position State level; 2nd  position Zonal level

2011

6.

NAFDAC Competition. 2nd position Senior category State level, 3rd position Junior category State level

2015

NAFDAC Competition. 1st position, Junior Category State level, 1st position Junior Category Zonal level, 3rd position Junior Category National level.

2014

NAFDAC Competition; 1st position Junior category State, 3rd  position Senior category State

2012

7.

 RUBIK /Mathematics PAN African Competition (Abuja); 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th positions State level.
1st, 2nd, and 3rd positions National level.
1st, 2nd and 3rd positions International level.

2013

8.

National Environmental Standards & Regulations Enforcement Agency (NESREA); 1st  position State/ Regional Level; 2nd  position National

2012

9.

Loyola Jesuit 12 Angels Nationwide Essay Competition; 3rd position Nationwide.

2012

10.

‘Volunteer and Help a Friend’- British Council Pre-Olympic games for Secondary Schools, Rivers State. 1st position.

2012

11.

NDLEA/National gallery of Art competition. Senior category. 1st Position National.

2013

12.

Alliance Francaise & French Embassy organised DELF examination. 1st, 2nd  and 3rd  positions, Rivers State

2014

13.

Rivers State/ UNESCO National Gallery of Art Competition.1st  Position Junior category State, 3rd  Position Senior category State

2015

14.

NNPC/CHEVRON National Art competition. 1st and 10th positions. National Winner.

2016

  NNPC/CHEVRON National Art competition.  National Winners.

2017

15.

Lufthansa Award Know Your World quiz competition.  2nd Position.

2016

16.

The British Council " Your World"Global Competition National Winners-
Senior Category

2017


School Merit Award

 
Award

Year

5th Niger Delta Achievers Merit Award (NDAMA) for the Best Performing School in the Niger Delta

2014

African Child Prize Laureate in Moral Education

2014

6th Niger Delta Achievers Merit Award (NDAMA) for the Best Performing School in the Niger Delta

2015

British Council International School Award[48 out of 49 points]

2015-2018

Garden City Advancement Award for Excellence in Quality Education

2017